Privacy Policy

Arnold Thomas & Becker is committed to providing you with the best possible client service experience. Arnold Thomas & Becker is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to access Arnold Thomas & Becker client support you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, contact details and information about your injury to determine whether you have a viable claim.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information required for your case you provide whilst engaging with our personal injury lawyers.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling client support enquiries, legal costing agents, medical experts and legal counsel such as barristers, as well as marketing agencies. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the information they need to deliver the service. Arnold Thomas & Becker takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site. Arnold Thomas & Becker may also use your personal information to contact you via phone, email or SMS.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that our law firm in Melbourne, Arnold Thomas & Becker Lawyers, is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use client information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use it for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Arnold Thomas & Becker reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Arnold Thomas & Becker reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Arnold Thomas & Becker welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means;

Call: 9614 1433 during business hours 08.30 – 17.00 Monday to Friday.

E-mail: [email protected]

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Arnold Thomas & Becker,
573 – 577
Lonsdale St,
Melbourne,  

Victoria,  

Australia,  

3000